Life is what happens when you are making other plans~ John Lennon
An eye for an eye will make the whole world blind~Gandhi
The time is always right to do what is right~ Martin Luther King Jr.

Thursday, July 2, 2015

Ian Hill

Here is the bass player and co-founder of Judas Priest
Birth name: Ian Frank Hill
DOB: 1/20/1951
Where: West Bromwich, Birmingham, England

-Learned to play the double bass from his father, who play bass in local Birmingham jazz acts
-In 1970, along with fellow classmate Kenneth Kevin "KK" Downing, they formed the legendary heavy metal band Judas Priest
-He is the one who found their singer, Rob Halford. Hill was dating Halford's sister Sue and mentioned he needed a singer. She recommended her younger brother Rob, who was said to have sung in their church choir
-Ian Hill married Rob Halford's sister Sue in 1976 and divorced in 1984. Together they have a son named Alex, born in 1980

No comments:

Post a Comment