Life is what happens when you are making other plans~ John Lennon
An eye for an eye will make the whole world blind~Gandhi
The time is always right to do what is right~ Martin Luther King Jr.


Friday, June 29, 2012

Hot Man Friday: Dolph Lundgren

Dolph Lundgren
Birth Name: Hans Lundgren
DOB: Nov. 3, 1957
Where: Spagna, Stockholm, Sweden
Occupation: actor, martial artist, director
Years active: 1985-present


-Swedish actor, martial artist, director
-Belongs to a generation of actors who explain the action hero stereotype, such as: Sylvester Stallone, Arnold Schwarzenegger, Bruce Willis, Chuck Norris, Jean-Claude Van Damme
-Studied chemical engineering at the Royal Institute of Technology in Stockholm and University of Sydney, in Sydney, Australia
-Holds a rank of 3rd dan black belt in Kyokushin Karate
-While in Jamaica, became a bodyguard for singer Grace Jones
-After moving to New York City, did a short stint of modeling and bouncer at the Manhattan nightclub The Limelight
He's cute in this image





-In the Bond film, A View to Kill, he played a KGB henchman
-Was the first actor to play Frank Castle in The Punished(1989)
-Is currently one of the taller actors, at 6'5''

Early Life
-Born in Stockholm, Sweden in 1957. He was born into an academic, middle class family.
-His mother, Bridgitta, was a language teacher, and his dad, Karl Lundgren, was an engineer and economist for the Swedish government
-Has two sisters and a younger brother.

Missionary Man







-Has said that his father was physically abusive towards his mother and his oldest son. His father would often call him a "loser"
-When he was a kid, he suffered from allergies and was terribly insecure about himself
-While in his teens, he developed an interest in martial arts, trying judo, Goj-ryu and finally settling on Kyokushin karate













-Served two years in the Swedish Marine Corps and attended the Royal Institute of Technology, graduating with a degree in chemical engineering
-In 1982, graduated with a master's degree in chemical engineering from the University of Sydney in Sydney, Australia
-Messed around with modeling, but was told that he was too tall for a model's size 40










Career
-Played a KGB henchman named Venz in A View to Kill
-Lundgren found that acting was more attractive and rewarding than a career in chemical engineering
-After hearing of Sylvester Stallone playing Rocky and being on the lookout for an imposing character to play Ivan Drago, Lundgren sent photos of himself to a contact of Stallone, who eventually got through.














-To improve his body and physique for the role of the brutal Russian, he intensely trained in bodybuilding and boxing for 5 months
-The 2 lines he utters in English "I must break you" and "If he dies, he dies" in the film are the best known lines in pop culture history

















-In 1989, he starred as Frank Castle, in the film The Punisher.vIn this movie, the character does not wear the trademark "skull".











-In 1992, Lundgren starred in one of the bigger sci-fi movies, Universal Soldier. Lundgren plays Sgt. Andrew Scott, and Jean-Claude Van Damme plays Luc Devereaux, both U.S. soldiers during the Vietnam War who are sent to fight against Norht Vietnamese troops. After shooting each other dead, they are reanimated by a group of soldiers in a secret Army project to reanimate a group of previously dead soldiers.












-In 2010, he played a drug-addled assassin named Gunnar Jensen in The Expendables




Personal Life
-His height has been wrongly guessed over the years. Bodybuilding.com suggests his height is 6'3'' and a barefoot height of 6'4.5''. He says he is 6'5''
-Speaks English, Spanish, some German, French, some Japanese, some Italian
-Has 2 daughters: Sigrid Lundgren and Great Evaline, both born to Anette Qviberg, a jewelry designer. Both daughters attend a British school, and he and Anette said that they live in Hollywood to give their kids as normal a life as can be.

He-Man: Masters of the Universe

Filmography

2 comments:

  1. What an absolute Beefcake! Gorgeous! You made my Sunday morning! xx

    ReplyDelete