Life is what happens when you are making other plans~ John Lennon
An eye for an eye will make the whole world blind~Gandhi
The time is always right to do what is right~ Martin Luther King Jr.

Monday, April 22, 2013

Def Leppard: Phil Collen

Phil Collen
Birth name: Philip Kenneth Collen
DOB: 12/08/1957
Where: London, England
Currently lives in: California, USA
Plays: Guitar, vocals
Spouse: Helen L. Simmons
-When Pete Willis was fired from Def Leppard, Collen was called in due to his amazing ability of playing guitar
-During the 1980s, he had a small bout with alcohol addiction, which he beat, and adopted a very healthy lifestyle. Pictures of him now show him shirtless, bearing tight-looking 6 pack abs
-He joined the band during the band's Pyromania days. When Steve Clark died in 1991, and before Vivian Campbell joined, he took the reigns and made sure the guitar parts for their 1992 album Adrenalize were completed
-Is also color blind

No comments:

Post a Comment